This shaggy, multi-legged creature has a flattened face with wide nostrils and four eyes. Ivory tusks jut downward, flanking its mouth.
Wolliped CR 3
N Large animal
Init +2; Senses low-light vision, scent; Perception +9
AC 15, touch 11, flat-footed 13 (+2 Dex, +4 natural, -1 size)
hp 30 (4d8+12)
Fort +7, Ref +6, Will +1
Speed 50 ft.
Melee gore +1 (1d8+2)
Ranged spit +4 touch
Space 10 ft.; Reach 5 ft.
Str 18, Dex 14, Con 17, Int 2, Wis 11, Cha 3
Base Atk +3; CMB +8; CMD 20 (32 vs. trip)
Skills Climb +8, Perception +9
Environment temperate hills
Organization solitary, pair, or herd (3-12)
Docile (Ex) Wollipeds are not naturally belligerent creatures. Unless a wolliped is specifically trained for combat (see the Handle Animal skill), its gore is treated as a secondary attack and the creature lacks the trample ability. If trained for combat, its gore attack becomes gore +6 (1d8+6) and it gains the trample ability (1d6+6, DC 16).
Spit (Ex) Once per hour, a wolliped can regurgitate the contents of its stomach, spitting the foul slurry at a single target within 10 feet as a ranged touch attack. On a successful hit, the target must succeed at a DC 15 Fortitude save or be sickened for 1d4 rounds. The save DC is Constitution-based.
Some claim wollipeds weren't initially domesticated to be working animals, but rather were herded and bred for their extremely warm and plentiful fleece. Regardless of the creatures' origins, arctic dwellers have a long history of using these magnificent animals for many purposes, even employing them as mounts in battle. A typical wolliped stands between 5 and 6 feet at thefront shoulder and weighs upward of 1,000 pounds.
Wollipeds are social herd animals that subsist on a diet of grasses, leaves, and other plant material. Wollipeds in high mountainous environments obtain much of their food from lichens and mosses, while herds of wollipeds on the plains graze on more substantial fare. Wild wollipeds tend to migrate to more plentiful foraging lands in the harshest winters, though these can be difficult to find.
Walking on eight sturdy legs, wollipeds are exceptionally sure-footed. These creatures can climb steep mountain trails and march through heavy snow with little effort, and arctic cavalry have often charged up scree-choked hillsides to raid fortresses on the backs of armored wollipeds. The great beasts' facility at maneuvering in challenging environments, as well as their generally submissive nature, have resulted in a long relationship with the humanoids that share their homes. Wollipeds live for about 15 years, mating and giving birth every 11 months, and can be ridden until the final month of pregnancy.
Wollipeds are social animals, grouping together into herds for protection. When threatened, wollipeds gather in a tight cluster with the young animals in the very center of the herd. Domesticated wollipeds are used for casual riding, pulling plows, and powering mills.
Wolliped fleece is a versatile textile, as wolliped fibers wick water away, and still provide adequate warmth even when soaked. The variations in their coat colors and textures provide weavers with a wide array of design options.
Wollipeds are known to use spitting as a form of communication, as well as a method of defense. Most wollipeds only spit at one another, typically in the course of their tusk-clashing shows of dominance, but when threatened, they can launch a nauseating wad of partially digested food at their attackers to sicken and distract them.