This tall giant has no head; instead, its one-eyed face rests in the center of its broad chest.
Kabandha CR 9
LN Large humanoid (giant)
Init +7; Senses darkvision 60 ft., low-light vision, see invisibility; Perception +20
AC 25, touch 12, flat-footed 22 (+6 armor, +3 Dex, +7 natural, -1 size)
hp 119 (14d8+56)
Fort +13, Ref +9, Will +8
Defensive Abilities ferocity
Speed 30 ft.
Melee 2 slams +19 (1d6+10), bite +19 (1d8+10)
Ranged rock +13 (1d8+15)
Space 10 ft.; Reach 10 ft.
Special Attacks bounding stone, rock throwing (60 ft.)
Spell-Like Abilities (CL 14th; concentration +15)
Str 31, Dex 17, Con 18, Int 10, Wis 14, Cha 13
Base Atk +10; CMB +21; CMD 34
Skills Intimidate +9, Perception +20, Profession (soldier) +8, Sense Motive +9, Stealth +1, Survival +10; Racial Modifiers +8 Perception
Languages Common, Cyclops, Giant
Environment any land or underground
Organization solitary, patrol (2-5), company (6-20)
Treasure standard (greatclub, mwk breastplate, other treasure)
Bounding Stone (Ex) A kabandha can throw a stone in a bouncing, deadly arc, dealing 1d8+10 points of damage to all creatures on the ground in a 50-foot line (Reflex DC 27 half). At the end of this line, if the stone strikes a barrier, it shatters, dealing 2d6+10 points of damage to all creatures in a 10-foot radius (Reflex DC 27 half). A creature that is both in the line and near the barrier can take damage twice from this ability. The save DC is Strength-based.
In the distant past, the ancestors of the reclusive kabandha made a bargain with some unknown entity or power to grant their people long lives in exchange for agreeing to serve as wardens of the hidden places of the world, such as the confluences of ley lines and other sites of mysterious power. Kabandhas have kept this pact through the millennia, and today they serve as tactically minded guardians with great longevity.
The strangest aspect of a muscular kabandha's appearance is the large face and expressive eye that reside in its barrel-like chest, as the creature lacks a head atop its shoulders. Kabandhas have a variety of complexions, and sometimes grow magnificent moustaches. They tend to dress in open shirts, robes, or armored coats worn with loincloths, trousers, or skirts, and they love to wear numerous bracelets, bracers, and other ornaments on their arms.
Because their lives revolve around stewardship, kabandhas defend their domains violently. Kabandhas live at of very close to their guarded sites, and a family or clan of vigilant kabandhas guards the same area for many generations.
Kabandhas are known for their insatiable appetites, preferring to eat rare but heavily seasoned roasted cuts of meat throughout long, music-filled feasts. They approach singing as a sort of competition, and prize volume over pitch or melody. Many adventurers who have witnessed a kabandha's lair report that it smells strongly of cinnamon—a spice that the giants prize above all others.
To reproduce, these giants lay single, rock-like eggs that require great heat to mature. The eggs hatch quickly, releasing young that reach full size within a year. Though a cold environment doesn't harm their eggs, it does cause the eggs to enter stasis until properly tended.