This hideous creature blends features of both bat and ape, with fleshy wings and hind legs ending in sharp claws.
Ahool CR 9
NE Large magical beast
Init +3; Senses darkvision 60 ft., low-light vision, scent; Perception +11
AC 22, touch 12, flat-footed 19 (+3 Dex, +10 natural, -1 size)
hp 114 (12d10+48)
Fort +12, Ref +11, Will +8
Defensive Abilities ferocity
Speed 20 ft., fly 60 ft. (average)
Melee bite +18 (2d6+7/19-20 plus grab), 2 claws +18 (1d6+7), tail +13 (1d8+3)
Special Attacks rend (2 claws, 1d6+10), snapping bite
Space 10 ft.; Reach 5 ft. (10 ft. with claws)
Str 24, Dex 17, Con 18, Int 7, Wis 14, Cha 11
Base Atk +12; CMB +20 (+24 grapple); CMD 33
Skills Fly +7, Perception +11, Stealth +9, Survival +9; Racial Modifiers +4 Stealth, +4 Survival
Languages Common (can't speak)
Environment warm forests or warm ruins
Organization solitary or pair
Snapping Bite (Ex) When the ahool successfully grabs with its bite or deals damage with its bite attack to a creature it has grappled, the creature takes an additional 1d4 points of Dexterity damage. This damage is precision damage.
Ahools are an ancient, primitive species resembling a cross between giant bats and apes. These savage predators make their homes in jungle regions, typically near the sites of ancient ruins. Some believe these ruins once belonged to whatever society created ahools, while others hold that the flying beasts caused the collapses of those civilizations. Though an ahool cannot speak, it understands the dominant language in whatever region it inhabits. Ahools bully other indigenous intelligent creatures into placating them with offerings of food and treasure, particularly gems, which the creatures covet.
Ahools prefer hunting at night, when they can take prey by surprise. They favor the flesh of intelligent creatures but will eat just about anything if food is scarce. Ahools' large, fanged mouths are their most dangerous weapons, allowing the beasts to quickly incapacitate victims by crushing their spines before carrying them off. Ahools also attack with their clawed hind legs and barbed tails, and pay little regards to their own wounds, leading many to believe that ahools do not feel pain the way normal creatures do.
Ahools have very little in the way of organized society, and are mostly solitary hunters. They can live for centuries, but rarely breed. Fights are common between the fiercely territorial female ahools, particularly when it comes to attracting wandering males as mates, though such confrontations rarely result in the death of either participant. Mated pairs stay together for as long as a female ahool is pregnant. After the birth, young ahools are left to fend for themselves, and the mated pair immediately disbands.
A typical adult ahool stands 12 feet tall with a 20-foot wingspan, and weighs 750 pounds. Its barbed tail can reach up to 6 feet in length. Ahools' fur ranges from a deep black to gray, with a few rare cases of completely white or golden coloring.