As tall as a grown human, this mouse-faced creature stands on powerful hind legs and has a stout tail trailing behind.
Kangaroo CR 1/2
N Medium animal
AC 15, touch 13, flat-footed 12 (+3 Dex, +2 natural)
hp 6 (1d8+2)
Fort +4, Ref +5, Will +0
Speed 50 ft.
Melee kick +1 (1d6+1 plus trip)
Str 12, Dex 16, Con 15, Int 2, Wis 11, Cha 7
Base Atk +0; CMB +1; CMD 14
Environment temperate hills or plains
Organization solitary, pair, or mob (3–10)
These strange-looking animals have long pointy ears and pronounced muzzles, and their strong legs carry them about in amazing leaps. Like all marsupials, kangaroos give birth to live young ("joeys") that are relatively undeveloped at birth and completely helpless, and must remain within a protective pouch on the mother's belly for months before safely emerging.
While not particularly dangerous, a kangaroo is more than capable of defending itself if cornered or when forced to protect its young, striking out at foes with a powerful kick capable of knocking unwary antagonists off their feet.
A kangaroo stands over 6-1/2 feet tall and weighs upward of 200 pounds. To represent a smaller species standing about 4 feet tall and weighing 110 pounds, apply the young simple template or manually reduce the size from Medium to Small. Kangaroos reach maturity in less than a year and can live up to 20 years, but most individuals in the wild are hunted by predators within their first decade.
This catlike creature has a striped pelt and whiskers that jut from a long muzzle filled with sharp teeth.
Thylacine CR 1/2
N Small animal
Init +2; Senses low-light vision; Perception +8
AC 13, touch 13, flat-footed 11 (+2 Dex, +1 size)
hp 7 (1d8+3)
Fort +5, Ref +4, Will +1
Speed 30 ft.
Melee bite +2 (1d4+1/19–20)
Str 12, Dex 15, Con 16, Int 2, Wis 13, Cha 7
Base Atk +0; CMB +0; CMD 12 (16 vs. trip)
Skills Perception +8
SQ powerful jaws
Environment warm hills
Organization solitary or pack (2–5)
Powerful Jaws (Ex) A thylacine's muscular jaws threaten a critical hit on a natural roll of 19 or 20.
These carnivorous, wide-jawed marsupials typically hunt at night and have a reputation for savagery. By day, they nest in hollow trees or clusters of bushes.